LONDON STREET SCENE, c.1884

Important Australian and International Fine Art
Sydney
10 May 2017
84

TOM ROBERTS

(1856 – 1931)
LONDON STREET SCENE, c.1884

gouache on paper

22.5 x 13.0 cm

signed lower left: Tom Roberts

$10,000 – 15,000
Provenance

Norman Schureck, Sydney
The Norman Schureck Collection of Valuable Pictures, James R. Lawson Pty Ltd, Sydney, 27 March 1962, lot 205
Private collection, Victoria

Literature

Topliss, H., Tom Roberts 1856-1931: A Catalogue Raisonné, Oxford University Press, Melbourne, 1985, vol. 1, cat. 36, p. 87; vol. 2, pl. 8 (illus., as ‘Untitled: London Street Scene’)