UNTITLED RED PAINTING, 1961

Sydney
28 August 2013
13

BRETT WHITELEY

(1939 - 1992)
UNTITLED RED PAINTING, 1961

oil, gouache, collage of canvas on board

32.0 x 39.0 cm

$15,000 - 25,000
Sold for $31,200 (inc. BP) in Auction 30 - 28 August 2013, Sydney
Provenance

Matthiesen Gallery, London
Collection of Lex Aitken and Alfredo (Bouret) Gonzalez, Sydney

Literature

Sutherland, K., Brett Whiteley: A Sensual Line, 1957–67, Macmillan Art Publishing, Melbourne, 2010, p. 246