NEGRO IN KINGS CROSS, 1953

Part 1: Important Fine Art
26 November 2014
56

DONALD FRIEND

(1915 - 1989)
NEGRO IN KINGS CROSS, 1953

gouache and ink on paper

50.0 x 37.0 cm

signed and dated lower right: Donald Friend 53

$4,500 - 6,500
Sold for $8,400 (inc. BP) in Auction 37 - 26 November 2014, Melbourne
Provenance

Mr and Mrs George Rodan, Sydney
Thence by descent