LOOKING ACROSS SYDNEY HARBOUR FROM MANLY, c.1884

29 April 2009
189

John Barr Clarke Hoyte

(1835 - 1913)

watercolour, gouache and pencil on paper

19.5 x 44.5 cm

signed lower left with initials: JCH.

$3,000 - 5,000
Sold for $3,000 (inc. BP) in Auction 8 - 29 April 2009, Melbourne
Provenance

Sotheby’s, Sydney, 3 June 2001, lot 36