LANCE-LEAVED SAGITTARIA (SAGITTÀRIA LANCIFÒLIA)

Important Australian and International Fine Art
28 November 2018
64

ELLIS ROWAN

(1848 – 1922)

watercolour and gouache on paper

53.0 x 36.5 cm (sight)

signed lower left: Ellis Rowan

$5,000 – 10,000
Sold for $17,080 (inc. BP) in Auction 56 - 28 November 2018, Melbourne
Provenance

M.H. de Young, San Francisco, USA
California Academy of Sciences, San Francisco, USA, a gift from the above
Bonhams & Goodman, Melbourne, 24 November 2009, lot 10
Company collection, Sydney